Monday, September 4, 2017

Deck the Halls!

So, school starts in the morning. I've enjoyed summer. I really have. While it's been busy, and my list of things I wanted to do this summer definitely didn't get finished, we had fun. I got to play with my kids, and I enjoyed it so, so much. I'm kinda sad that they'll be away so much.

But apparently I'll be busy :) I have been creating this week to get ready for my stamp club and new catalog launch party! Want to see what we'll be making?? Of course you do!


These are the projects we'll be making at my classes this week. Stamp club members get to make them for free! Also, anyone who places an order of $50 or more can attend for free. Options are Tuesday morning from 9-12, or Wednesday evening from 7-10. I'd love to have you join us!

I'll be posting later in the week with specific details on these projects, so check back. Which is your favorite?

Jenilee

Saturday, August 12, 2017

Heck Yes!

When I saw this stamp set, I just had to have it. I am a huge sucker for large text-only stamps. And this month, I wanted to show them off along with my very favorite designer series paper in the catalog, the Whole Lot of Lovely pack.

I kinda like the result, don't you?

PS - that woodgrain background is achieved by embossing a piece of Crumb Cake cardstock with the Pinewood Planks Dynamic 3D Textured Impressions Embossing Folder (try saying that 10x fast!) and then applying some Soft Suede ink with a sponge brayer. Lovely!

Thanks for stopping by! Which of the three cards in this set were your favorite?

Jenilee

PS - Gotta have it? Click on the images below to visit my shop and make your purchases!


Thursday, August 10, 2017

So Very Sorry for Everything

This was the second card that we made at club this month. :)

I'm terrible at making sympathy cards. Probably because I'm even worse at sending them. I just never know what to say. I get all anxious about it and end up never saying anything at all because I figure that no matter what I say, it will be the wrong thing. Obviously, I overthink it. Anyone with me?!?


Fortunately, this card says it all.

And in a kinda pretty way, I might add. There's that Whole Lot of Lovely Designer Series Paper again. It really is a showstopper!

Any advice for the awkward sympathizer?

Thanks in advance!!

Jenilee

Here's what I used to make this card! Click on any of the images to go to my online store where you can buy them!

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Sending a Whole Lot of Lovely

I'm so excited to share this set of cards with you this week! This was my number-one-top-favorite-gotta-have-it-immediately item in the catalog. This paper. I LOVE IT. I want so much of it. And I don't want to waste a single tiny strip of it.

So I didn't. :D


I created this series of cards because I wanted to show how a single card layout could be tweaked by using different paper, different colors, different stamps, and different embellishements. I hope you'll enjoy seeing them as much as I enjoyed making them!

Jenilee

Here's what I used to make today's card:

Wednesday, July 26, 2017

What type of planner are you?

Hey friends!
I have a question that I'm hoping you can help me sort out. Stampin' Up! has come out with this awesome, phenomenal planner. Here's a photo so you can enjoy it almost as much as I do:


 It. Is. Gorgeous.

And I've had it in my hands for a couple of weeks now - and some of you have expressed that you'd also like one - you can purchase them here from my online store! I've also been thinking about putting together a planner class. I have some ideas; I could put together embellishment kits for the class... but the big question remains.

Are you a September - August planner or a January - December planner?

There are pros & cons to both.



September planner
Pros
- It is the school year/many activities & programs run Sept thru June
- Many people don't do much advance planning during the summer, so it is a natural time to transition to a new planner year
Cons
- You don't have a single calendar year all in one place
- Most planners are sold for a single calendar year

January planner
Pros
- Single calendar year is all in one place
- Start off the new year fresh with a new planner!
Cons
- I find that I run a dual planner system all through the fall when I do it this way - because I'm planning ahead for the next year. (honestly, I've got tons written in my 2018 planner already!!)
- I find the need to get the next year's planner in summer/fall, because I find out dates for activities and want to write them down so I don't forget!


One of the lovely benefits to the Stampin' Up! planner is that it comes with a whole bunch of coordinating items like pockets, stickers, post-its, and more. 


 You can even add photos in! How cute is that?!


So, what do you think? Start a new planner in the fall or in the new year? I am going to say that either way, it would be fun to start it off with a planner class in August! The cost will be $65 and will include your planner, some treats, some prizes, and some ideas for how you can plan your life! First person to confirm gets to pick the date; I am open to multiple dates/times! You may even want to have a planner party with your friends. Or you may want to come here and meet mine :) If there are 4 people registered, I'll give away the Tabs For Everything stamp set with the class. You can an entry for coming, and an extra entry if you bring a friend that's new to me! If there are 8 people registered, I will throw in the Round Tab Punch too :) 


You can email me to register! And let me know your thoughts about the September vs. January debate in the comments :)

Jenilee

Friday, July 21, 2017

Pocketful of Somethin'

I'll be honest with you. If I hadn't won this set at OnStage, I wouldn't have bought it. And if I hadn't won it, I wouldn't have gotten the framelits either. It didn't jump out at me as a gotta-have.

I'm glad I do have it, though - cuz look at this adorable card I made with it!!


I loooove it! And I love that a gift card fits so perfectly inside that pocket. Which actually is a real pocket, by the way. You can make it into an adorable little gift box, too! so stinkin' cute. And check out the Pinewood Planks Dynamic Textured Impressions Embossing Folder in the background, there, too! (I know. That one's a mouthful!) I also, again (because it was for stamp club) used the Coffee Break Designer Series Paper as my inspiration. So yes, the cards I've posted this week make quite the cute little set :) and can all be made using the same designer series paper pack! Yay!

Here's what I used to make this card:


Thanks for stopping by!

Jenilee

Wednesday, July 19, 2017

COFFEE COFFEE COFFEE

Sometimes, I feel a little like Lorelai from Gilmore Girls. As in, I could live off of coffee alone. It's all I really need. Sometimes I feel like it's my best friend. Yes, I know that it's an unhealthy dependence and I should probably quit. I have before. Obviously, not forever ;)


When I was designing cards for my July club, I really wanted to play with the Coffee Break Suite. I looooove this pack of designer paper, and I love the colors and stamps/framelits/accessories that go with it! So I had a ball putting them all together! I also love how this suite very coincidentally coordinates with Starbucks colors - so you could easily slip in a Starbucks card and it will just look like the card was MADE for it!

Here's what I used to make this card:



Thanks for stopping by today! Now I'm off to get me a grande coconut milk flat blonde. What's your favorite drink?

Jenilee